U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Richey, FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

i had blood work and my asca was abnormal my doctor mentioned possible crohns disease. could my asca be abnormal and it be fine. i've had weight loss?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. You Sung Sang
Gastroenterology 31 years experience
ASCA not perfect: The ASCA test is just a marker for possible Crohn's disease. It is highly variable especially dependent upon which lab is running the test. Next step should be to see a gastroenterologist to discuss about a possible colonoscopy +/- Capsule endoscopy.
Dr. Richard Gould
Specializes in ADHD and Autism
Yes: Your positive ASCA is suggestive but not diagnostic of Crohn's. But because you have diarrhea, weight loss and fatigue, you should be evaluated further. A CT scan, small bowel series and colonoscopy would be helpful. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
