U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

I have h pylori, a precursor to stomach cancer or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 30 years experience
H. Pylori and Cancer: H. Pylori is known to cause an increased risk of stomach cancer. If you have H. Pylori, you should follow your doctor's recommendation for triple therapy and confirm eradication.

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does h. Pylori cause stomach cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgical Oncology 19 years experience
Yes, it can.: H. Pylori is a type of bacteria that likes to grow on the inside of the stomach. This bacteria causes irritation of the stomach wall lining. The body tries to heal, but a vicious cycle of irritation and healing gets started. Over time, the regenerating stomach lining cells become disorganized in their growth which can (not always) lead to cancer growth. H. Pylori therapy can reduce cancer risk.
Last updated Jul 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
