U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

i have h pylori, a precursor to stomach cancer or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
H. Pylori and Cancer: H. Pylori is known to cause an increased risk of stomach cancer. If you have H. Pylori, you should follow your doctor's recommendation for triple therapy and confirm eradication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Does h. Pylori cause stomach cancer?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, it can.: H. Pylori is a type of bacteria that likes to grow on the inside of the stomach. This bacteria causes irritation of the stomach wall lining. The body tries to heal, but a vicious cycle of irritation and healing gets started. Over time, the regenerating stomach lining cells become disorganized in their growth which can (not always) lead to cancer growth. H. Pylori therapy can reduce cancer risk.
CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

What are reliable tests for diagnosing stomach cancer? Knowing h pylori is common, how can I get tested for it?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Upper Endoscopy: The gold standard test for diagnosing stomach cancer is upper endoscopy. In countries where stomach cancer is more common, such as japan, the entire population is screened for this cancer, much like what we recommend for colon ca. H pylori testing (the bacteria responsible for ulcer disease) can be done directly during upper endoscopy or through blood tests (or a breath test).
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is there an association between stomach cancer and h pylori?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Since 2/3 have H.: Pylorii, and not all of them get cancer, there is an association, but not proven cause and effect. Malt gastric lymphoma can disappear if the h. P. Is treated. Presence of h.P seems protective against esoph ca.
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

How likely is it to develop stomach cancer without having h pylori?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Ziring
Pediatric Gastroenterology 22 years experience
Not likely : There are some populations with a higher incidence of stomach cancers related more to their particular diet. H pylori is not the only environmental risk factor for gastric cancer, but remember it is still a relatively rare GI cancer.
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Does h plyori cause most stomach cancers? What are the chances of getting stomach cancer without h plyori?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Low: Stomach cancer is now an uncommon cancer, most of these are caused by H Pylori. So the odds of getting it without this bacterial infection are extremely low but not impossible. Why do you worry about it in the first place??


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
