A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Gap in front teeth- tooth bonding can fix it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
Depends on size: A small diastema can be easily restored with two bonded restorations (one on each side). If the space is large, it is more difficult: the bonding tends to break off and the two centrals tend to look large in comparison to your other teeth. Please consult with a local dentist who can examine you.
Answered on May 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Benhamou
19 years experience in Dentistry
Some to none: Wow, tough question. I have found that i need .75 to 1.25 mm to provide natural color and shape to a tooth that i restore with a veneer. However when ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience in Dentistry
It can...: Have yourself evaluated at a local dentist to see if that procedure is right for you. Remember bonding doesn't last forever, so ask your dentist about ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
48 years experience in Cosmetic Dentistry
This : This really depends on many factors. Bonding or veneers can work if the closure doesn't make the teeth look too "fat". Otherwise orthodontic treatme ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Hyde
40 years experience in Dentistry
Great Technique: In the right situation (non smoker) direct dental bonding is a very effective painless procedure of lasting value. Case selection is important howeve ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month