A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

wanted to know if i can get teeth bonding to fix the gap in my front two teeth then later if i decide 6 months?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Any time: Esthetic dentistry can be done at any time. Realize that closing gap makes teeth wider to fill the space. You might also want to consider tooth movement to close the space. Ask your dentist.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
See Specialist: See a prosthodontist -- specialist who is expert in reconstruction and esthetic treatment. Consider orthodontic evaluation and periodontal evaluation, as the problem may also be related to the strong muscle attachment from the upper lip to in between the 2 front top teeth. Good luck. (dr kevin toomey is in your area and would be excellent. ).
Answered on Jan 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jonathan Scharf
48 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
This : This really depends on many factors. Bonding or veneers can work if the closure doesn't make the teeth look too "fat". Otherwise orthodontic treatme ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Veneers: But even better than veneers is orthodontic care, or even a combination of the two. If you try to close a really big diastema with two veneers your tw ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
It can...: Have yourself evaluated at a local dentist to see if that procedure is right for you. Remember bonding doesn't last forever, so ask your dentist about ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Matthew Hyde
40 years experience Dentistry
Great Technique: In the right situation (non smoker) direct dental bonding is a very effective painless procedure of lasting value. Case selection is important howeve ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month