U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is secondary amenorrhea dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Young
Internal Medicine 9 years experience
Not directly : The loss of periods (amenorrhea) itself is not dangerous, but the cause can be. If due to primary ovarian failure("premature menopause") you can get early osteoporosis. If due to pcos, it increases the risk of endometrial cancer and diabetes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Does exercise induce amenorrhea?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sunil Prof. Wimalawansa
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Excessive - yes: Excessive exercise and stress are known to induce amenorrhea via a mechanism involving the brain and the pituitary gland within it. This is particularly a problem in teenage girls who take part in competitive sports or long distance running (or have eating disorders), where such can lead to loss of bone mineral density due to relative estrogen deficiency, and even fractures.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is amenorrhea a result of anorexia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Giuseppe Barbesino
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: Women losing weight significantly and rapidly can loose their periods and develop amenorrhea. Amenorrhea is a well recognized consequence of anorexia.
Nigeria
A 29-year-old female asked about a 32-year-old female:

How dangerous can secondary amenorrhea be even when there is no symptom ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Herring
Anesthesiology 17 years experience
Secondary amenorrhea: That depends entirely on what its secondary too. Severe wt loss with anorexia nervosa can be fatal. Estrogen levels, other physical illness etc. You need a diagnosis of the PRIMARY problem.
Jamaica
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is secondary amenorrhea dangerous? Is it something to be checked out urgently?... 2nd time happening in a year. dec to Feb n now from May to pending.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Not dangerous.: The first thing to make sure of is whether or not you are pregnant, so you should do a test or go to your doctor for one. The other common causes for secondary amenorrhea are exercising a lot,especially running,and eating disorders. Thyroid disease and other chronic diseases can also cause this.Were you on Birth Control pills at all? I would recommend that you see your doctor to check all of this.
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is secondary amenorrhea dangerous, if you have it for a longer period (f.e. 3 years) of time even though one neutralized the causes?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Reassurance: This is treatable condition.!!! Just need to know reason for this. Please, be calm. Treatment will help. You will be ok. Follow with your doctor.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
