U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 16-year-old female asked:

i took out the black bit in my verruca.. will it go away now? i also can't use bazuka bc i ahev circulation problem. what now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Not necessarily: The "black dots" often seen in warts are not actually the "roots" of the wart as commonly thought. They are basically dried blood from bleeding caused previously by standing and walking on it.If you can't use the salicylic acid treatments, consider freezing them or trying an Rx cream or duct tape regimen. It can take 1 year after tx for the virus to clear your body. Until then, it could come back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are there certain foods that increase circulation to distal parts of the body?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Circulation: There are no studies that prove that any nutrient or food can increase circulation in the blood stream. Beware of any promotional material that makes these claims. There are plenty of foods (collectively eaten as a 'diet') that can result long-term in blockages to the arteries. Reversing this type of unhealthy diet will prevent progression of these blockages but not necessarily reverse the blockag.
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
While I agree with the answer, we have found success in some patients using non flush niacin (inositol) in doses of 500mg 1-2 3 x daily. Niacin can cause flushing so start slow. There are prescription meds which can alter the shape of red blood cells, but discuss this w your doc to determine need.
Nov 14, 2018
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for over-the-counter wart removal to work?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
2-4 weeks: They work very slowly and gradually.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

What can you do with a finger that lost circulation to it and now is numb, cold, and purple?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Stop smoking / ASA: If you have a cold purple finger due to poor circulation you should seek medical attention. In the meantime 1) stop smoking, 2) take an aspirin, 3) warm your hands. Once in a hospital setting you will get an arterial ultrasound, likely receive a blood thinner (heparin), and perhaps a vasodilator (medication to dilate arteries). You may get an angiogram to rule out a blockage vs. Raynauds.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Which OTC wart removal products really work well?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Feinstein
Dermatology 53 years experience
Warts: Warts are an infection of human skin by the human papilloma virus, and what we see is a growth of the epidermis into a kind of benign tumor. The best treatment would kill the virus without harming the skin, and a prescription drug called zyclara can do this by getting your immune system to kill the virus. Otc wart medicines are weak acids, that try to dissolve the thick growth caused by the virus.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can a typical wart get infected somehow?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Infected wart: If the wart appears infected: is red, painful to the touch, oozing, smells, or has red streaks radiating away from broken skin see a physician immediately. If there are none of these symptoms, the wart is probably not infected. Always monitor for signs of infection. If warts heal from removal the wart it is probably not infected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 12, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
