U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

i have irritable bowel syndrome and stress , what otc meds can i use for a headache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Acetaminophen, NSAID: Can use the usual headache type pain relievers, such as acetaminophen, nsaids like ibuprofen. Perhaps the headaches are also due to stress or your reaction to it. May do better longterm with stress reduction techniques, e.g. Meditation, yoga, relaxation exercises, biofeedback; these can be helpful in ibs as well.
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Migraine "triad": In addition to dr. Heller's excellent preceding answer to your question, please also consider that a clinical triad is often recognized that links ibs with migraines and fibromyalgia. As such, please pursue more formal evaluation of your headaches in this context, so that anti-migraine medication can be prescribed as appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
