A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

now that both partners have hpv, will giving and receiving oral sex increase the likelihood of throat cancers?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Good question: Cetain types of HPV stains have been inplicated in cervical, vaginal and anal cancer. I am not aware of current cases of throat cancer, but certainly consult your GYN.
Answered on May 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Use a barrier: Try using a barrier such as a dental dam or condom while giving oral sex.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HPV: If both are negatives for hpv- then oral sex would not increase your risk for oral cancer- especially if both are monogamous. Hpv is transmitted easil ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: But you might be at higher risk of cervical cancer.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No, not true: Throat cancer due to HPV is on the rise, but still uncommon. Cancer-causing HPV types (mostly HPV16) are common in persons who have performed oral sex ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month