U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ridgefield, NJ
A 19-year-old male asked:

Can astigmatism in one eye cause the eyelid to droop? or does wearing outdated prescription lenses or contacts cause drooping eyelids?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
Ophthalmology 12 years experience
No: droopy eyelids can cause astigmatism but not the other way around. You maybe squinting because you are not wearing your prescription. But this would be a voluntary action while drooping of the eyelid would be involuntary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Josh Litwin
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Perhaps: Of the items listed, the only one that can cause a droopy eyelid is contact lenses, which can cause ptosis from mechanical irritation of the eyelid.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
