A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

got my tongue pierced in feb. recently started feeling irritated/ hurting on the bottom of my tongue at piercing site. should i be conserned? help please

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lawrence Kessler
55 years experience Periodontics
Be concerned: Get it out Many reasons Can infect your tongue Can hit against your teeth and damage them Can cause gum recession by hitting against it Can affect your speech Find a different place to pierce not your tongue.
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Most likely this is: an infection. Potentially it could be a vascular injury that is compromising the blood flow to the area around the piercing. Whatever it is is not go ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Rashid Altafi
Specializes in General Practice
Observation: I would continue to monitor this small tissue growths over the next several weeks to see if they improve or resolve. What you are observing is part of ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hart
44 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Localized Infection?: Because a piercing in the mouth could be equivalent to an open wound, there is a risk of infection. This can happen at anytime even if it hasn't been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Unlikely: Smokeless tobacco is so bad for so many reasons. Although the whole mouth and throat is at risk, the tongue, with a piercing is not at extra increased ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month