U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

is atherectomy better than stent?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Different : Atherectomy is not better than stenting, it usually is reserved for cases when a balloon angioplasty combined with stenting, or direct stenting can not be accomplished due to the plaque burden. In those cases atherectomy is used to debulk the plaque and the best result would be if this can then be supplemented with a stenting to prevent plaque regrowth or near-term closure of the vessel.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could putting a stent in my renal arteries help my ed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 20 years experience
Unlikely: Ed can be a blood vessel disease, the same kind of disease that led to a stent in your renal artery. The stent can improve your blood pressure which may improve your ED but it's unlikely. You probably have a vascular disease causing your ED and need separate treatment focused on improving erections.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Do stenting procedures for carotids also clean out the existing plaque?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
No: Revascularization uses the pressure of the balloon (angioplasty) or stent to open the artery to allow unimpeded or improved blood flow. The plaque is not removed during the procedure. Aggressive medical treatment and lifestyle changes can reduce the risk of restenosis and slow plaque growth in some cases.
A 34-year-old member asked:

If you put a stent in my renal arteries, can I keep smoking?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
Not recommended!: Your smoking probably contributed to the narrowing of your renal arteries, perhaps significantly. You might want to ask yourself why you would want to continue smoking after having a procedure that is not entirely benign. Smoking is very addictive but there are methods and medicines that can support your through smoking cessation. I hope that you will pursue these with your doctor and quit!
A 39-year-old member asked:

Who cannot have a carotid stent operation?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Purtill
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
See below.: Patients with calcified arteries or plaque in the arteries in their chest - risk of it breaking off and causing a stroke. This includes many older patients >80 years. Patients with tortuous or twisted arteries - can't get the stent up to the carotid. Some argue that low surgical risk asymptomatic patients should get surgery or nothing due to the higher stroke risk in several studies with stents.
Dr. Christopher White
Cardiology 43 years experience
Overall stents and surgery have similar results to prevent strokes. Some patients will so better with stents, some with surgery.
Mar 26, 2013
A 33-year-old member asked:

Hello docs, is atherectomy better than stent procedure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
Cardiology 23 years experience
Atherectomy/Stent: Two different kinds of procedures done in different types of situations while treating blocks in heart arteries. Those are not substitute to each other.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 62-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
