U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

Can i rub pumice stone on my legs to get rid of ingrown hair?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eddie Cheng
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: Ingrown toe nail is painful and may get worse caused by infection. It is very unlikely that pumice stone would change the course. See you doctor for advice and treatment including surgical removal of the ingrown section, if infected.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
