A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

What do you suggest if i would like to get rid of acne finally?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It's not curable: Get used to the idea that you will need to manage your acne indefinitely, until it goes away on its own. I was able to stop using Rx when I was 50. For a long remission, months to a few years and perhaps permanently, Isotretinoin is a choice if you are an appropriate candidate. It's not for the faint-hearted. Your physician can guide you in finding the right regimen for you.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Nothing reliable: "pop" remedies are at best adjuncts to scientific treatment. Tea tree oil may help but has given teenaged boys breasts. If topical benzoyl peroxide ha ... Read More
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Real Rx: Diet has little to do with acne; i was surprised by the studies too. If topical benzoyl peroxide has failed, your physician has several options, one o ... Read More
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Little to offer: Despite all the hoopla, diet has little to do with acne (the studies surprised me too). If topical benzoyl peroxide had not worked, your physician has ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Forget "home Rx": If two weeks on over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide doesn't clear you, get with your physician. You may be a rx for a topical retinoic acid derivative, ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month