A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i started taking lutera birth control 7 days ago. if i stop the pill now will i ovulate this cycle or will i still have to wait for my next cycle?

1 doctor answer
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, you will: If you stop the pill you will ovulate. Why do you want to stop it? If you are having side effects such as nausea, make sure you are taking the pill at night. Nausea will resolve in a few weeks. Breast tenderness also resolves. It takes 3 months for the cycle to regulate. It takes 2 weeks to become effective so condom use is recommended the first 2 weeks.
Answered on Nov 22, 2014
2
2 comments
3
3 thanks
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Plan B is over the counter or you can get Ella on line--http://ella-kwikmed.com/. Just follow the instructions
Apr 24, 2012
Dr. JUDY WASHINGTON
37 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
You are at risk for a pregnancy. You could still use the Emergency Contraception-- Plan B or Ella to prevent pregnancy. You could continue the pack and if you do not get your period, take a urine pregnancy test.
Apr 24, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
How long??: Women, even the same one, can be very variable. Best easy way to check is to get an accurate thermometer and a sheet of graph paper and plot a basal b ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dorothy Mitchell-Leef
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Possibly: Some patients may not have a period after they stop birth control pills and may have ovulated in the first month. This does not always happen but coul ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Same way: The pill replaces your normal cycle by imitating the changes that would normally occur with the hormones from your ovaries. The ovaries become suppre ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nathan Lilya
7 years experience Family Medicine
Safe sex: After 2 weeks you are generally pretty safe to have unprotected sex, although the odds of pregnancy continue to drop until they reach maximum effectiv ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month