A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my child's arm is getting red, itchy, and swollen after his shot. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: This forum is often asked about vaccines.Most of us agree the "shots" are very important and local reactions are usually not dangerous nor serious.If your child shows signs of fever over 102.00 or seems ill please contact you dr. Asap.
Answered on Mar 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Allergy: To the base or carrier of the medicine component itself is possible. If the area becomes swollen like infected, you get fever, it is painful, the poss ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Not sure: But unrelated to your htn.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Welts on arms random: Do you have dermtographia? In that case no treatment needed. Need more details.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Mandel
39 years experience General Practice
Caution!: Symptoms with severe allergies to mosquito bites can be serious. If anaphylaxis, which is a rare, life-threatening condition that results in swelling ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month