A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Hiv transmission via frottage and rubbing genitals? Especially if female is releasing a lot of vaginal fluids, & tip of the penis also rubbed

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
Low risk: In general, genital rubbing and frottage would not be a risk factor for HIV transmission. However, exposure to vaginal fluids which can contain and transmit HIV does pose a risk, especially in the presence of "broken genital skin" which may or may not be evident to the naked eye.
Answered on Feb 14, 2020
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Risk of STD: The risk of getting HIV is very low, but you are at risk for other sexually transmitted diseases, such as Herpes, HPV, syphilis and more. Get HPV vacc ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: Becoming hiv+ is a little like pregnancy, it either is or it isn't. If you have been exposed in the manner described you need to be checked and teste ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
You gotta get: tested.Your question was cut short,so hard to assess actual risk.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
It's good: You're not going to get HIV from frot / rubbing, circumcised or not.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month