U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

does a child have klinefelter syndrome due to his own mutation or due to mutations his parents carry?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Extra X chromosome: There is not a mutation in the conventional sense as none of the genes are abnormal. The phenotypic male, with a y chromosome, has more than on x chromosome, associated with poor testicular development, infertility and obesity.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
I thought about putting "Non-disjunction" in the summary box, so i'm glad you made that point. I don't find that summary box useful.
Oct 4, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
I thought about putting "Non-disjunction" in the summary box, so i'm glad you made that point. I don't find that summary box useful.
Oct 4, 2012
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
New mutation: Klinefelter syndrome happens in males who have an extra x chromosome (xxy). It happens when there is an error in separation of the "sex chromosomes, "50% of the time in the mother's cells of reproduction and 50% of the time in the father's. Learning and behavior problems often occur along with the physical/ medical problems. There is a national parent support group.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it better for children to get chicken pox than the chicken pox vaccine?

11 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Wild virus chicken pox does carry a risk of complications. In young children, the risk is lower than it is in teens and adults; however, the complications include the potential for life-threatening conditions. Never expose your child purposely to chicken pox. The vaccination is much safer.
A member asked:

Is it safe to fly if my child has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: If your child has recently been diagnosed with an ear infection there may be an increased risk of eardrum rupture with the changes in pressure that occur during flight.
A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A member asked:

How can I prevent my child from having an adverse reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Vaccine safety: While you can't prevent an adverse reaction to a vaccine, they are very rare. Educate yourself about the vaccines and ask your baby's doctors any questions or concerns. Some babies wil have fussiness, low grade fever or soreness after receiving routine immunizations. If your baby has a high fever or extreme irritability after a vaccine visit, call to discuss with your pediatrician.
A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 25, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
