A member asked:

Can i take phenazopyridine while still breastfeeding my baby?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

There is no data on the excretion of Phenazopyridine into human milk. Use for uti's should be short term. Breastfeeding should be safe. Alert your pediatrician about this and he/she may guide your through your breastfeeding.

Answered Jun 30, 2014

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...