A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does penicillin induced pseudomembranous colitis go away without drugs?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
37 years experience General Surgery
Unlikely: You're better off taking some form of treatment.
Answered on Jul 5, 2012
2
2 thanks
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience General Surgery
Severity: Most of the time not but if mild may be able to treat with probiotics but would not take a chance. Seek help. It can be serious as in life threatening. www.drlugo.com.
Answered on Feb 18, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
I don't know: The details, but this condition is a specific diagnosis that requires a special test. In general it also requires treatment with specific antibiotics ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: Clostridium difficile colitis seldom if ever resolves without treatment and can be potentially life-threatening. One of the major complications of th ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Infection: Pseudomembranous colitis is an infection of the colon due to overgrowth of a bad bacteria, clostridium difficele. It causes inflammation of the lining ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
37 years experience General Surgery
Antibiotics usually: Most of the time, antibiotics are the culprit; even one dose can cause it; the diarrhea can occur weeks after the antibiotic use.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month