U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny

General Surgery
Keyser, WV
39 years experience male

Locations

Ihor Zakaluzny

Keyser, WV

Address

21 N Davis St, Keyser, WV
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Fax

(304) 788-5917

About

Bio

Born and raised in Toronto Ontario Canada Practiced in Windsor Ontario, Western Maryland, Payson Arizona, Keyser West Virginia. Now working in Louisiana. Special interest in managing intestinal diseases, including Crohn's Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Liver Diseases. Member of (among others): Society of American Gastro-Intestinal and Endoscopic Surgeons; American Society of Gastro-Intestinal Endoscopy; American College of Gastro-Enterology; American Society of Breast Surgeons Charter member of American Hernia Society

Specialties

General Surgery

Colon and Rectal Surgery

Gastroenterology

Pediatric Gastroenterology

Doctor Q&A

83 Answers
54 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probably can wait: If it continues to get smaller, a biopsy will not necessary. Avoid frequently examining the area, as manipulation (of the presumed lymph node) will t... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Short Saphenous vein: This vein would be the most likely one that you would easily see. You would not see any arterial structures in the back of the lower leg.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Age15-35 most common: Can occur in children, and in older patients. There seems to be a peak in patients around age 60; the 'typical' presenting patient is in the late teen... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Unlikely: You're better off taking some form of treatment.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Used for spasm: Levsin, (hyoscyamine) a form of hyoscamine, is used to treat bowel spasm and also diarrhea related to excessive bowel peristalsis. Caution is advised ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Very rarely: Severe chronic and active disease of the small bowel, or removal of a large portion of the small bowel, can lead to vitamin a deficiency in crohn's di... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Usually: Enlarged mesenteric lymph nodes are usually seen on ct and MRI scans.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Usually: But not always. All blood tests have a false positive rate. An ibd panel result needs to be interpreted in light of other diagnostic information.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Steroids: One of the oral steroids, such as Prednisone or budesonide, are usually tried first. Sometimes diet manipulations are tried.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not really: You can have both diseases, with each having potential to cause serious problems on their own. The two do not aggravate each other in any direct way.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
No: Most perforations occur in patients with severe colitis.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Quite possibly: Colitis tends to also cause pain. You need to be evaluated by endoscopy and stool tests.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Ischemic colitis is more likely in the older population. Many times no specific cause is found. Pre-existing circulatory problems tend to be present i... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Diabetics can develop many different intestinal and stomache problems. Good blood sugar control helps prevent many of these. Gastroparesis, where the ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Need another biopsy: Try ultrasound guided biopsy; or try another specialist.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Small ones; all surgical procedures that involve cutting or puncturing of the skin result in scars. The appearance of the scar depends on many factors... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not directly: If the lactose intolerance is causing frequent bowel movements, the prolonged time sitting on the potty and straining may lead to hemorrhoids.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Hernia possible: A hernia, or an infection are the most likely causes, but there are many other possibilities. See your physician.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
See a physician: Probably a rash, but could be an infection.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Could be serious: Have a physician examine the lesion. It may be prudent to biopsy or remove it.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: All bleeding with bowel movements should be properly evaluated, although in your age group, the bleeding is related to nuisance problems such as inter... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes and no: Acid reflux is not clearly a cause of esophageal cancer. But there is an association of reflux (acid and non-acid) to barrett's esophagus/adenocarcino... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not an acid problem: Several possibilities, such as an anal fissure, prolapsing hemorrhoids, a fungal infection, and pruritus ani (inflammation of the skin around the anus... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Gas is normal: Everyone gets gas. It would be unusual for an otherwise healthy person to have slowed emptying of the stomache. Most people who have excessive gas in ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
No need to stop: I see no reason to stop the drug, but check with your surgeon.
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
No: She almost certainly had a hernia beforehand. The relationship to the colonoscopy is almost certainly co-incidental.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Usually hemorrhoids: But ask your physicians to determine the cause.
A male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probable lipoma: A lipoma is a localized thickening of the fat of the skin. Lipomas are nuisance problems, and are easily removed if they cause enough discomfort or gr... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Adhesions or Crohns: Adhesions or an inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn's disease would be most likely serious causes. Lactose intolerance sometimes present in this ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Likely high: Depending on the nature of the previous polyps, and other risk factors, polyp recurrence can be almost a certainty over time in young patients. In som... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Assess small bowel: His bleeding is likely from hemorrhoids. He should review his abdominal pain with whoever did his colonoscopy for further investigations
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probably: Diverticula of the colon are very common, and will be found in individuals with low risk factors for the disease suggesting that they are genetically ... Read More
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Healthy diet: Eat igh fiber and low fat, non-processed food diet . Avoid raw meats and undercooked food. Avoid antibiotics unless indicated.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Not easily: The disease is not common but develops in people with weakened immune systems ; standard preventative methods such as avoiding exposure to body fluids... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes, but unlikely: Restaurants do not like bad publicity, so that they will do their best to have safe sushi.
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Ulcerative colitis: Ischemic colitis, crohn's colitis, medication related ulcers, infections of the colon, polyps, cancers are all possible. Investigations need to be arr... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
? celiac disease: Other intestinal diseases (eg. Crohn's) also possible. Need blood tests and physician evaluation.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
You might not: If you have chronic colitis, you will be at increased risk for antibiotic associated diarrhea. You will need to seek medical assessment if your bowel ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Breaks in the skin: An opening in the skin (eg. Cut or abrasion), and exposure to 'flesh eating bacteria' can lead to the rare but aggressive disease/infection.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
No, but acceptable: In your situation, with the family history, the additional biopsies seem to be a prudent action.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Non-painful exercise: The hernia is already there. If the exercise hurts, then avoid it. Consider repairing the hernia.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probably not gas: Patients with crohns disease tend to have pain related to their bowels, but gas is not the problem. The disease needs to be treated.
A member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: Removing a gallbladder that has been very symptomatic will allow patients to feel better, and therefore, they no longer have nausea and pain related t... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
? gastroenteritis: Likely viral; if it fails to improve in another day or two, see your physician.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Perhaps but unlikely: If a ruptured spleen has healed well, it should be as stable as a 'normal' spleen. But, any rough activity while it is healing can traumatize it once ... Read More
A 58-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Minimal absorption: Very little is absorbed, so that systemic side effects are unlikely.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Complex problem: Symptoms of nausea, cramps and non-specific abdominal pain in children are not uncommon, and the cause or causes can be very difficult to determine. T... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
See your physician: You have a significant urinary tract problem; your intestines likely need investigation/management.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
It needs treatment: It may be a problem related to the anal area, such as an anal fistula. It could be a chronically infected skin cyst close to the anal area. Both shoul... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
General Surgery 39 years experience
Probably gallbladder: An ultrasound is the best first test


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
191
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Feb 19, 2016
I meet Dr. Zack in early 2002 at his office in Oakland, MD. He found a growth in my colon and with in a month he removed a section of my colon. A very outstanding surgeon and a very good man. Thanks.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Zakaluzny is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Zakaluzny is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
I read that some foods especially red meat with antibiotics you should stay away because antibiotics are not for someone with m.s
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful! Thanks :) I thank you for this,due to mother having had this..
HealthTap member
Thanks so much for taking the time to answer my question. I am miserable.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

University of Calgary Faculty of Medicine, AB
Graduated 1983MD

Awards

Top General Surgeon , First Place, Phoenix, AZ - Winter
2013

Affiliations

ACG American College Of Gastroenterology
American College Of Surgeons - FACS
American Society of Breast Surgeons
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less