A member asked:

Can atenolol cause you to gain weight or make it difficult to lose weight?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Erskine James answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Cardiology

Older beta blockers like atenolol can cause weight gain. In the studies, there was about 2-4 lb weight gain on atenolol. Some of the newer ones, like Carvedilol or bisoprolol are less likely to cause weight gain.

Answered May 16, 2015

4.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can taking atenolol cause the systolic pressure to be higher?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would atenolol cause you to have a heart beat in your head?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...