A member asked:

Have a razor cut near my anus. one of your doctors told me stool doesn't contain tetanus germs. are you sure about this?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Tetanus: The doctor is correct. But, if you are ten years past a tetanus vaccination then any skin injury is a chance to remind the patient that they need this vital vaccination on an every ten year basis.

Answered 5/11/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions