A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

blood hcg taken almost 10 weeks after sex <1. transvaginal ultrasound 1 week later (almost 11 weeks after sex) shows nothing. 100% not pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sahil Patel
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Pregnancy: If an ultrasound and HCG are both negative it is highly unlikely you are pregnant. If you were, this would be your second trimester and surely something would be seen on an ultrasound.
Answered on Apr 3, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Dinhofer
41 years experience Radiology
Very unlikely : No test is 100% accurate. However, if both tests were done properly, you are not pregnant.
Answered on Apr 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elaine Melamud
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not really: There is nothing you can do to lower your HCG level. If your levels are very low (.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Fiorito
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Not pregnant: If you are 10 weeks with a neg HCG and neg u/s, you are not pregnant.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Correct: If you were pregnant from intercourse 6 weeks ago, then you would be 8 weeks along based on how we date a pregnancy. An ultrasound would show that yo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month