A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have small stone like calluses on the balls of my feet to the right/left sides. they cause a lot of pain. can they be removed surgically?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jisun Cha
Dr. Jisun Cha answered
11 years experience Dermatology
Yes: It could be removed surgically although it can recur because it is caused from constant pressure on the dependent spots. After getting surgical removal, consistent use of wart cream ( urea 20% for example) could help softening the calluses and decrease the speed of recurrence. Good luck !
Answered on Nov 7, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Linda Hamidjaja
Specializes in Internal Medicine
What kind of surgery: it depends on the location of callous. Have you have a changes on your footwear? What kind of surgery you are considering? Footwear plays a significan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
A pumice stone: Or an emory board can be used to file. You can do this aft a bath or shower, any moisturizer should work after the filing is complete.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Foot calluses: A podiatrist can evaluate your posture & footstep pattern & prescribe orthotics to correct any postural defects. Orthotics may be expensive in the sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sarah Benjamin
16 years experience Podiatry
Possibly : Can be. Calluses can be formed from several different reasons. I recommend seeing a podiatrist who can help with different treatment options including ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month