A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i contracted hsv2 but i was wearing a condom, that means that the shaft of my penis & my seminal fluids are herpes free & only is in the skin around?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Herpes Two: In studies about herpes the infection for herpes two is found from the belly button to the thigh in 95% of the cases. 90% of the infections never result in sores, but the patients infected still shed virus and can be contagious. It is very difficult to blame one sexual encounter for hsv 2 without a previously negative test and a new igm antibody test after the encounter.
Answered on Apr 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can examine: Rashes are hard to describe and hard to visualize in words. Little bumps on the lower half of the penis may be open or closed comedones, or be follicu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Condoms reduce but do not eliminate the risk of passing/acquiring a STD. Infectious particles can be found in the mucous fluids exchanged during sex & ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes simplex: If you were going to get a primary herpetic genital infection it would already have occurred. Testing will only tell you if you have previously been ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Herpes prevention: If you do all these things, you'll be at low risk for HSV2. Lower still if your partner is taking an anti-herpetic drug like valacyclovir. Even with ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month