A member asked:

Can reactivation of shingles cause pins nedls crawling bugs on skin severe at night with chills, fever, fatigue, nausea muscle aches /gulain barre syndme?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jean Calhoun answered

Specializes in Dermatology

Some people think you can only get shingles once and some others think you can get it more than once. It is unusual to get shingles in people under 40 years old. Mild systemic symptoms are more associated with shingles, such as fatigue, low fever, more of a mild viral syndrome. Chills, nausea, muscle aches would be unusual. To my knowledge gulain barre has not been associated with shingles.

Answered Oct 24, 2017

4.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...