U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 21-year-old male asked about a 23-year-old male:

Can reactivation of shingles cause pins nedls crawling bugs on skin severe at night with chills, fever, fatigue, nausea muscle aches /gulain barre syndme?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jean Calhoun
Specializes in Dermatology
Unlikely: Some people think you can only get shingles once and some others think you can get it more than once. It is unusual to get shingles in people under 40 years old. Mild systemic symptoms are more associated with shingles, such as fatigue, low fever, more of a mild viral syndrome. Chills, nausea, muscle aches would be unusual. To my knowledge gulain barre has not been associated with shingles.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
