A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a d&c five and a half weeks ago. still no sign of ovulation or period. is it safe to take provera (medroxyprogesterone) to bring on my cycle? thanks!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Messer
13 years experience Family Medicine
Not yet: Your body will likely reset itself after your recent d;c. Hold off on the Provera (medroxyprogesterone) and don't take it until your doctor has had a chance to help you figure out why your periods are delayed.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
As your doctor: You should be under the care of a doctor for your fertility treatment. These are good issues to discuss with him/her. If your doctor is not availabl ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Did you take: If you took the Clomid (clomiphene) on day 3-7 then ovulation is possible even if you are bleeding (although less likely). A progesterone blood test s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Provera (medroxyprogesterone): Yes, it's safe in pcos.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elaine Brown
31 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Regular cycle: Hi! once you start havving regular monthly cycles again you will know you are ovulating. Ovulation will be first and will be unpredictable . So if y ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month