A 21-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can physical and speech therapy help with guillain-barre syndrome?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anifat Balogun
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Speech therapy & GBS: Speech therapy can be very helpful to improve speech and promote safe swallowing in patients who have significant weakness of the tongue, palate and throat, or who have had a tracheostomy. Physical therapy can also be very helpful to attempt to minimize physical function deficits and prevent muscle wasting and joint contractures.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Marion Dunn
43 years experience Psychiatry
Guillain-Barre: Hello, yes both can help with this disorder. There is a tendency for many to limit their outings and become housetied. Make friends who encourage you to get out and have a great time so that you forget about it for a while. The pain may never end, but you can decrease it with the help of your doctor and friends and family. Try to speak more slowly so others will not notice the slowing of speech..
Answered on May 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: When properly used this is safe and effective.Staff will follow a standard protocol and monitor the patient during the process for any unexpected alle ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
31 years experience Pediatrics
See below:: Treatment of guillain-barré syndrome may include plasma exchange (plasmapheresis) and high-dose immunoglobulin therapy. A respirator may be used if th ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Goldie
48 years experience Pediatric Neurology
IVIG: Recent evidence supports use of ivig if disease is evolving rapidly toward total paralysis. Benefit is similar to plasmapheresis but better tolerated ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Chang
21 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Too hard to say: It's very complicated - you'll have to check with your neurologist. In the meanwhile, http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmed/17290096.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month