A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to not have cold or flu symptoms and end up sneezing then have blood in my throat coming up?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible: You may have ruptured small blood vessels in the back of your throat. Simple warm water gargles. Be on the lookout for severe bleeding, in which case you will need an ENT evaluation.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
Ruptured tiny: blood vessels.You may have ruptured tiny blood vessels in the back of your throat. If it is large amount of bleeding go to ER. Otherwise make an appoi ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
Respiratory virus: This is likely a upper respiratory viral infection in evolution. Sore throat (pharyngitis) with fever, followed by cough and other flu like symptoms. ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Ibuprofen and Honey: Believe it or not, raw honey, 1 to 2 teaspoons every 4 to 6 hours, is very beneficial. Also a good dose of Ibuprofen every 6 hours can be greatly hel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Allergies?: I’d think allergic rhinitis, as by your description you don’t sound infected. The sore throat is curious, but with an infection there’d be fever, chil ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month