U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Hiv 3 months test, is this conclusive?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
A“window period”: Is when an infected person does not yet have a positive HIV test result. This is because it takes time for the body to develop antibodies to HIV. HIV test can show infection in most people W/I 3 months (average of 25 days to build HIV antibodies). A 3 month negative test may be repeated at 6 month point to pick up on situations in which it takes longer to develop antibodies to HIV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Los Angeles, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is Hiv p24 test conclusive at 3 months?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Yes, but...: ...you should also have an HIV antibody test. The combination of negative p24 plus negative antibody is conclusive any time 4 weeks or more after the last exposure. Don't keep having more tests -- waste of money. It is never necessary to test for HIV beyond 3 months.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is 6 months HIV test conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on the test: A test for HIV nucleic acid would be conclusive, if positive or negative. An antibody test would be about 99% conclusive if negative, 100% conclusive if positive.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Hiv test after 6 months conclusive ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: Yes. Except for rare instances (and these are in some question), testing negative at 6 months ensures an absence of disease. If you want to be absolutely certain you can spend the money and have pcr for viral RNA done. This will guarantee you are negative if it is not detectable.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is 4 months HIV test conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends on the test : And the result. A positive result for antibody, HIV antigen or HIV nucleic acid is conclusive in documenting infection. A negative nucleic acid or HIV antigen will more or less rule out hiv. A negative antibody test would not be conclusive for ruling out hiv.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is combo HIV test conclusive at 3 weeks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: Antibody testing should be repeated at 3 mos and many will test again at 6 mos. If you need definitive response before then you can ask for a pcr for viral rna. If that is negative you are negative. But that is expensive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
