U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

my baby got a surgery for vsd, the hole was closed with a patch, but is still leaking blood. is that ok?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Probably: If he is back to normal activity, he should be okay, make sure your pediatric cardiologist explains everything to you.
Dr. Matthias Peuster
Pediatric Cardiology 9 years experience
Depends: If the leak is tiny than it is no big deal and will get smaller. If it is big there might be a need for redo of the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
