U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

accidently took too much ex-lax chocolate. will i regret this later?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcie Berman
Clinical Psychology 39 years experience
It wont be fun: Yes, you will have cramping and diarhea. How did you take too much by accident? And how much is too much. These are important details that you left out that can impact whether or not you require immediate attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it wrong to feel guilty about having someone else care for my baby?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: I think it's natural for any parent to feel some guilt initially when leaving his/her child with another caregiver. I went through this myself with my kids. What is important is the time you take in finding the right care giver or care setting for your baby. This will help you feel the most secure in your decision. Take time if you can to drop in every now and then to observe how things are going.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel guilty about going back to work?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Of course: Feelings of guilt when returning to work after having a baby are very normal. But, remember that having a life outside of parenthood does not make you a bad parent. You need to find your own balance. (make sure to avoid people who try to make you feel more guilty - they are not helpful.).
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Although I agree with Dr. Harris this is not a simple question. It depends on how soon after giving birth. Are you having other symptoms such as depression, crying spells, mood swings, weight changes, difficulty with breast feeding or other new or unusual symptoms. If this is the case you should discuss it further with with your Gyn or PCP.
Jul 29, 2015
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I stop feeling guilty about things im not getting done?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martha Stark
Psychiatry 47 years experience
Unrealistic goals: Perhaps part of your problem is that you set unrealistic goals for yourself and then feel disappointed in yourself (and guilty) when you can't meet your self-imposed deadlines. Alternatively, if procrastination is a problem, then breaking down tasks into more bite-size (and do-able) pieces might help a lot. Remember: forgive yourself again and again and again. Admittedly, it's hard to do!
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I stop feeling guilty because the house is messy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michelle Mccusker
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Depends: Dust bunnies have never attacked anyone. If its minor clutter don't sweat it. If your house looks like an audition for "hoarders" contact a physician--this can indicate a possible disorder which can be treated. Good luck!
A 42-year-old member asked:

How can I stop feeling guilty when I take time out for myself?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Remember: You can try to remember what airline attendants say during their talks on basic flight safety. In the event of a drop in cabin pressure, put your own oxygen mask on first -- and only then help others with theirs. Unless you're nourished, rested, and cared for, you will not be able to care for others who need you to be at your best. Self-sacrifice and human flesh have limits.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
