A 3-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

almost 4 yr old son has rash on lower arms with no other symptoms.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Strutt
11 years experience Pediatrics
Don't worry.: Non-specific rashes without other symptoms are rarely worrisome. Unless he develops fever, vomiting, diarrhea, or difficulty breathing he should be okay. Most rashes in children are self limited and will resolve on their own.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
If he has a fever...: ...It could be a virus, and you should see your pediatrician. If no fever it could still be a virus, or he could have come in contact with something h ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
41 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Cortisone cream: You can use cool compresses or otc cortisone cream. Benadryl (diphenhydramine) may work better than Claritin or Allegra for this type of itch. Which a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: These symptoms need to be fully and thoroughly evaluated by your physician who can then explain them to you and discuss with you what's best.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Wouldn't be acne: Your 2 yo can easily have bumps on his face triggered by illness, reaction to food or something that came in contact. They do not get acne. Without se ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month