U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Soddy Daisy, TN
A 65-year-old female asked:

cardiologist put me on lisenapril med dr wanting to change lisenapril to losartin because of cough, but i have history of pertussis, this cough the same.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HBP ; Cough: Yes. Your doctor is wise and doing the right and correct thing. A cough on Lisinopril is a very common reason to change.
Dr. Ian Del conde
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Losartan is valid.: Lisinopril and other drugs in that class (ace inhibitors) are known to cause cough. Switching to losartan is valid. However, there are many causes of cough, and those may need to be evaluated as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
