U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

can mri help diagnose placenta accreta?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Friedman
Radiology 46 years experience
Yes: Sometimes it is superior to sonography for this diagnosis.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Usually ultrasound with Doppler placental mapping and history taking suffice. MRI helpful in posterior and lateral cases as an adjunct.
Oct 31, 2013
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
It can occasionally.: Prenatal targeted ultrasound and doppler mapping is the mainsty of prenatal suspicion for placenta accreta. Mri can be of assistance in the rare case of posterior accreta and in the very obee gravida, but is not required in >90% of cases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 3, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
