A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me if i could use birth control to skip my period for my vacation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure, most likely: if used correctly and the timing is appropriate
Answered on Oct 4, 2015

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Continue same pill: By continuing taking the pill with the same content of hormones as the last one before taking the inactive pills will delay a woman's period by as man ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Najia Lawrence
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Usually when a person skips a period on birth control it is because they are taking the pills continuously with no placebo pills. When taking pills t ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Generally no: Continuous birth control pills - when you use active pills daily for a prolonged time, and no placebo pills - often leads to the absense of periods. D ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
48 years experience Family Medicine
Below: If there is a pill failure, you will miss your period. Then do a HPT and you will know if you ar PG


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month