U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can birth control cause me to miss my period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Many women do not have a menstrual cycle when taking birth control pills. In fact some pills are packaged without the hormone free week to intentionally prevent your period. Nothing to worry about unless you have other symptoms.
Dr. Michael Hulse
Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Many women do not have a menstrual cycle when taking birth control pills. In fact some pills are packaged without the hormone free week to intentionally prevent your period. Nothing to worry about unless you have other symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

MD
A 18-year-old member asked:

Should I chnge my birth control. My period doesn't start on the week its pose to but after..Why is this? Shuld I try sumthn else?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Quist
Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: Birth control pills are designed such that the withdrawal bleed is supposed to occur during the hormone free days. If bleeding occurs at any other time then the amounts and/or types of hormones in the birth control pill need to be adjusted.
IL
A 18-year-old member asked:

Would starting my next months birth control before my period is over cause my birth control to be uneffective?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
No - it would be OK: You will still have effective contraception, you will likely just have a shorter period. Some women do an extended cycle with their ocp's by discarding the placebo pills and starting a new pack - they don't have a period at all. After 3 or 4 packs of pills, they take the placebo pills and have a period.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How long until birth control lightens my period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
A few months: Typically, i would tell a patient that in about 3 months periods should lighten and PMS symptoms should improve. Some patients notice improvements right away, and sometimes it takes longer than 3 months. If you are tolerating the birth control with minimal side effects and periods are predictable, i would encourage to wait it out. Just keep taking your birth control! :).
A 35-year-old member asked:

Will my period return if I go off birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Most likely: Regardless of what birth control you are on, once you come off of it, yes, i would expect your periods to return to normal. ..... Or at least to what they were like before you were on birth control. Some people are prone to a hormone imbalance leaving them with irregular cycles. If you are not having a period now because of the birth control, then, yes, your period should return to normal in time.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I stop taking birth control when I still have 4 pills left, will my period come right away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not necessarily: Your period may come at the normal time.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
