A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could hpv from plantar warts spread into genital warts by masturbating?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Wilk
51 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: No, i don't think so. They are very different and i don't believe, ever spread as you've asked. Both are easily treated by acid or coagulation. A doctor will treat the genital warts ... Over the counter treatments for plantar warts are effective. All the best, peter wilk, md.
Answered on Jan 6, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
No: No.
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: There are dozens of strains of HPV and only 2 are known to cause genital warts. Each strain has its preferred location, and the plantar wart strain is ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
12 years experience Dermatology
Warts: Plantar warts and genital warts are both caused by hpv, however, they are caused by different strains of the virus. These different strains tend to s ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Not really...: Plantar warts are only on the bottom of the feet and genital warts are only on the genitals. Therefore they can't change from one to the other. They ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month