A member asked:

Can i take metformin for pcos. i am overweightinspite of all sort of diet control.will metformin help in weight loss? what are ots side effects

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. William Conner answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Ok: Metformin may stimulate ovulation. It can help with weight loss. It can cause abdominal pain and nausea. I may affect your electrolytes. See a doctor for guidance.

Answered 6/5/2014

4.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...