A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

want to know more about fibroids, what are the chance to get pregnant when you have a large fibroid please. nikky?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
23 years experience Family Medicine
Fibroids: It is possible to get pregnant having uterine fibroids but this can be a complicated pregnancy and higher risk of miscarriage, although it is certainly possible to complete a pregnancy having fibromas. If you are planning to get pregnant and have fibroids make sure you consult with your gyn and follow up closely.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Consult: Your situation is very complex. First of all you are, as you know, advanced maternal age. Whether or not pregnancy is possible is greatly dependent on ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Yes and no: may or may not affect pregnancy as uterus grows fibroids can increase in size only to go back after pregnancy ends u may get cramps rarely pregnanc ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Fibroid: I would see a OB specialist because at 40 you want to have the best chance of getting pregnant quickly and he would give you the best alternatives.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liengkong Siew
53 years experience Gynecology
Submucous fibroid ab: Your history showed that submucous fibroid caused your loss of pregnancy and now if that is documented it can be removed easily with hystroscopic by d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month