A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my boyfriend and i got treated for chlamydia and instead of waiting the full week to have sex we did it 4 days later. can we reinfect ourselves?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Maybe: If one partner failed treatment it would possible to reinfect each other.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, it is advisable to refrain from intercourse for seven days after treatment. If symptoms of infection still persist after 7 days, then one should continue to refrain from sex while following up with the doctor for further evaluation, such as failed improvement to treatment or infection by a different pathogen.
Apr 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Post STD: You don't. The rule is 48 hours after the last dose. You must have been misinformed.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jodi Ritsch
26 years experience Family Medicine
Yes retest: A test about 2 weeks after treatment is always recommended to make sure the chlamydia is gone. Also any sexual partners you have had recently should ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Recurrent STDs: Azithromycin is an effective medication to treat chlamydia, but it is known to fail. The next best drug may be doxycycline. But, without being judgm ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Post STD treatment: Yes. Absolutely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month