U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Oceanside, NY
A 44-year-old female asked:

i started tamiflu (oseltamivir) 2 days, almost 3 days ago and i have no fever for 24 hours and i feel fine. am i still contagious? if so, how long?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Up to 7 days: The shedding of the virus in your secretions peaks in the first 3 days of the illness but persists up to 7 days regardless of the use of tamiflu (oseltamivir). While the shedding diminishes as the fever drops, it can persist and the need for isolation depends on the situation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
