A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been feeling nauseous for about a week now i feel it in my mouth i don't have the same appetite as before feel like throwing up but do not?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Have a medical check: You need to see your doctor and seek medication for nausea. He/she can also examine your belly and make sure that your liver and stomach are not in some sort of trouble. A CBC and liver function test may be useful to check the condition of your liver.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Nauseous: sorry you're not feeling well. You've given it enough time to self-resolve without success. Time to seek professional care. To know how to treat, the doctor must first know what to treat. You will need to be examined with possible imaging and/or possible lab tests. This is not an ER problem. Schedule to be seen by your GP. If you don't have one, start with Urgent Care.
Answered on Jul 29, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Could be: any number of things, from viral gastroenteritis to appendicitis to pregnancy. Check with your doctor if symptoms persist.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Viral illness.: This is not good and may be a viral syndrome and the nausea and vomiting could be symptoms of a severe illness or problem that needs treatment. I woul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Ct?: Have you had a ct scan? Your symptoms may be due to other issues, but with your hx of head trauma, i would want to rule out a chronic sub-dural hemat ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Collins
40 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: If you had unprotected sex, you definitely could be pregnant. Get tested, if pregnant you will need prenatal care. Good luck!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month