U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicopee, MA
A 40-year-old female asked:

bacterial vaginitis can it cause urinary frequency?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Vaginitis: Yes, it can cause urinary frequency.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can I develop a tolerance to clindamycin that will make it less effective to treat future vaginal infections?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It might: Any bacteria can become resistant to an antibiotic if it is used repeatedly. If you are pregnant and the Clindamycin is being used to treat a vaginal infection, either Metronidazole or oral Clindamycin is likely to work better.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How are the lungs protected from bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Nose: The cilia in the nasal passages are the first line of defense. The lung itself has macrophages that also destroy invasive bacteria.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I feel like im the only one of my friends that gets urinary tract infections (utis)? What givesam I the only one?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
No: Urinary tract infections are fairly common in sexually active women.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between bubble baths and urinary tract infections (utis)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Bubble baths/scented shampoos/ dirty bath water all have been linked to uti's in females from toddlers to adults. These agents can trigger irritation directly or leave a soapy film on female genitals. If not well rinsed, it may remain & trigger itching/redness/drainage. Bacteria may accompany the irritation & make the short trip to the bladder. I rarely see it in males, different parts.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are antibiotics prescribed for rosacea? Is it a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: The antibiotics decrease bacteria which be a factor but are used more as antiinflammator drugs to decrease inflammation. The drugs decrease activity of white blood cells which are overactive in rosacea.

Related questions

A 59-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
