U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, NJ
A 25-year-old female asked:

can bacteria vaginitis and yeast cause anus to smell bad have a fishy discharge & itchy vulua for months now i wipe &put soap when shower and later on my anus still smell also vagina smell so bad it leaves my panties with brown stain moist what is it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashwin Patel
Urgent Care 42 years experience
Need to be treated.: You have an infection called Bacterial Vaginosis. This gives a discharge like rotten eggs. It probably has spread to the ano-rectal area. You need to see a family doctor or Ob/Gyn to check and test in. This infection can easily be treated with antibiotic.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Gynecologist: Yeast infection can cause vaginal discharge and itching. Bacterial vaginitis can cause foul smelling discharge. Both of these infections need more than vigorous cleaning to be cleared. It is best for you to be examined by your gynecologist for proper diagnosis and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Tomaine
Pediatrics 20 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between bacterial vaginosis and a vaginal yeast infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Different causes: Bacterial vaginosis is caused by bacteria normally found in the vagina. Discharge is white to grey and often has a fishy odor. Yeast is caused by a fungus; discharge is thick and clumpy often with itching. The first is treated with an antibiotic, the second with antifungal medication. People often self diagnose incorrectly and use the wrong treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
