A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

food poisining sunday night felt better some what constipated , ate fiber (whole wheat cereal yesterday) now i have diarreah why ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bassel Saksouk
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Inflammation: Food poisoning or gastroenteritis is a nonspecific term. Diarrhea is very common in gastroenteritis. It is usually due to the inflammation in your bowels. I recommend staying hydrated - drink lots of fluid. While the vast majority of gastroenteritis have a benign course, seek medical assistance if the symptoms do no improve within 48 hours or if the symptoms are unbearable at any time.
Answered on Mar 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
May be not: It should not cause diarrhea unless you have any conditions like irritable bowel syndrome or celiac disease.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes, enjoy!: You've described recovery. As such you can now liberalize diet (to improve stool bulk) and add probiotics to replete your bacterial flora.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
NO common: Food poisoning usually cause problems within 72 hours of ingestion of that food. If you have diarrhea and constipation, may be this is something else.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : You should be able to go back on your regular diet as tolerated. Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month