A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had sex when ovul, used pull out method. 6 days later, took neg test started micronor (norethindrone) that day 1 wk before per, now late. could i be preg?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: This is pretty confusing, but it sounds unlikely you are pregnant. That doesn't mean impossible: pull-out method (bad method) + late period = could be pregnant. Testing 6 d.Po. Is way too early, but you can test 11-12 d.P.O. And get an answer.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Emefre Udo
21 years experience Family Medicine
Possible pregnancy: Yes you may be pregnant. Repeat a pregnancy test or make an appointment with a physician for a blood pregnancy test.
Answered on Apr 8, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Asha Kamnani
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not Unusual: When you bleed constantly on Micronor (norethindrone) or any birth control pill, often, when you stop the pill, your body will react with no bleeding. ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Howell
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late onset of micron: You should take the pill you were supposed to take yesterday as soon as you remember to take it and then take today's pill at the proper time today an ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kurss
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: The progestin only pills , as opposed to the pills that also contain estrogen, work by thickening the cervical mucous- and must be taken every day - s ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
The : The safety is listed as "safety conditional", because there are no large studies that demonstrate its safety. The safest thing would be to use condom ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month