A 56-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Need to know is tobramycin dexameth ophth susp used to treat pink eye?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amish Purohit
20 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: Antibiotics are not indicated as pink eye is a viral infection. Steroid eye drops can help symptoms but are usually not needed as the condition will clear on its own.
Answered on Aug 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Dieck
37 years experience in Ophthalmology
Yes it can be: The combination of an antibiotic and steroid is often used to treat a very inflammed case of conjunctivitis.
A 69-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
Possible infection: An occasional problem in the outflow bleb from a trabeculectomy is infection. The tobra/dex drop would be helpful for that. It is not used for hypot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. ALICIA Almendral
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes it is: Tobramycin is a good antibiotic of choice for pink eyes. It must be prescribed by your doctor.
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
32 years experience in Ophthalmology
Few days: Few days to a week. But since most pink eye are due to virus, the tobramycin wont help, and it can last a week or so.
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month