U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

can testicular varicocele be dangerous?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
No: Can be associated with infertility, but certainly not dangerous.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Australia
A 21-year-old male asked:

Have testicular varicocele on both sides. If secondary, what exactly could cause them? Have may-thurner syndrome-possibility? What else can I look for

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It is Harmless: You should not worry much about it. It is a harmless condition. The cause is unknown but it is nothing serious. Just try to ignore it unless it hurts or you have any fertility problems later on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
