U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can wasp sting to cause infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Novick
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Not usually: A sting might cause a local infection if the area wasn't cleaned well soon after the sting and was later frequently scratched.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Secondary: There are cases of secondary infection. In that situation would seek medical attention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 49-year-old member asked:
What exactly is the fastest way to get rid of swelling caused by a wasp sting?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
What causes baking soda to relieve itches from wasp stings?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
I cut my vagina by accident , and now it stings when i pee what can I do? Can this cause an infection?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Can a sinus infection cause the soft palate to sting/burn?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
